John Waters to Receive Ted M. Larson Award at FFF 15

FFF15Johnwaters1The Fargo Film Festival and Jade Presents are excited to announce that John Waters will appear as a special guest during the Fargo Film Festival’s closing night program on Saturday, March 7, 2015.

Waters will present his acclaimed one-man show “This Filthy World: Filthier and Dirtier,” a “vaudeville” act that celebrates the film career and obsessive tastes of the man William Burroughs once called the “Pope of Trash.” Focusing on Waters’ early negative artistic influences and his fascination with true crime, exploitation films, fashion lunacy, and the extremes of sexual politics, this joyously devious and continuously updated monologue is a rallying cry against the tyranny of good taste and serves as a call to arms for filth followers everywhere.

Waters, whose legendary films include “Pink Flamingos,” “Female Trouble,” “Desperate Living,” “Polyester,” “Hairspray,” “Cry-Baby,” “Serial Mom,” and many others, will receive from the Fargo Film Festival the Ted M. Larson Award for his contributions to the world of cinema.

Reserved seating tickets for this special event will go on sale Friday, January 30 at 11 a.m. at JadePresents.com, at the Tickets 300 box office (300 Broadway), or by calling 866-300-8300. Tickets for John Waters will cost $34.50 (additional fees may apply) and are sold separately from all festival passes and pass packages.

Please note that “This Filthy World: Filthier and Dirtier” is recommended for mature audiences.

“World of Tomorrow” to Screen at FFF 15

FFF15Worldoftomorrow1We are thrilled to announce that Don Hertzfeldt’s “World of Tomorrow” will screen at the 2015 Fargo Film Festival, just a few weeks following its world premiere on opening night of the Sundance Film Festival.

Hertzfeldt’s past work has received numerous honors from film festivals far and wide, including Best Picture and Best Screenplay at the Fargo Film Festival for “I Am So Proud of You” and Best Director for “It’s Such a Beautiful Day.”

The Oscar-nominated animator received the Ted M. Larson Award from the Fargo Film Festival in 2012, and his on-stage interview remains one of the festival’s all-time highlights.

We offer Don Hertzfeldt our most sincere congratulations on his Sundance premiere and look forward to sharing “World of Tomorrow” with our excited festival audiences in Fargo in March.

FFF 2015 Animated Films Announced

FFF15coda1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of animated films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Coda (Alan Holly)

HONORABLE MENTION:
The Chaperone (Fraser Munden & Neil Rathbone)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
AJ’s Infinite Summer (Toby Jones)
Albert Einstein (John Akre)
Bbrraattss (Ian Cheng)
Eager (Allison Schulnik)
Forgot (Stephen McNally)
Frabbits (Charlie Kothe)
The Great Rabbit (Atsushi Wada)
La Fille aux Feuilles (Marina Rosset)
Rabbit and Deer (Peter Vacz)
September Sketch Book (Ronnie Cramer)
The Star Fishing Boy (Chuanshu Shi)
Velocity (Karolina Glusiec)
A Void (Joseph Hodgson)
Wire Cutters (Jack Anderson)

FFF 2015 Documentary Features Announced

FFF15overnighters1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of documentary features for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Alive Inside (Michael Rossato-Bennett)
I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story (Dave LaMattina & Chad N. Walker)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Aspie Seeks Love (Julie Sokolow)
The Boy from Geita (Vic Sarin)
Just Eat It:  A Food Waste Story (Grant Baldwin)
The Syndrome (Meryl Goldsmith)
Wicker Kittens (Amy C. Elliott)

FFF 2015 Documentary Shorts Announced

FFF15notanymore1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of documentary shorts for 2014. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (Matthew VanDyke)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Elgin Park (Danny Yourd)
The Mural (Francisco Guijarro)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Because No One Else Would (Tim Finkbiner & Dan Oliver)
Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat (Kareem Tabsch)
Controversies (Ryan McKenna)
The Green Serpent (Benny Jaberg)
Net Positiva (Peter Cambor & Ian McGee)
The Past Is in the Present: At Home with Gunther Schuller (Paul Sanchez & Mary Trunk)
7 1/2 Steps (Travis Jule)
Stella Walsh (Rob Lucas)
Still/Running (Wayne de Lange & Sven Harding)
The Stillbrave 100 (Jay Korff)
Very Good Dirt (Catharine Parke)
The Wolverine: The Fight of the James Bay Cree (Ernest Webb) 

FFF 2015 Experimental Films Announced

FFF15confluence1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of experimental films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM:
Confluence (Noah Shulman)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Codex (Micah Bloom)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
All Flowers in Time (Jonathan Caouette)
Am I Awake? (Alex Italics)
Arcadia (Rick Fisher)
Before You (Michael T. Vollmann)
Displacements (Manuel Alvarez Diestro)
La Bete Noire [The Black Beast] (Francoise Lavoie-Pilote)
Morphette (Magda Matwiejew)
No Two Alike (Ronnie Cramer)
370 New World (Marcantonio Lunardi)

FFF 2015 Narrative Feature Films Announced

FFF15oxvthemanual1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of narrative features for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM:
Frequencies (Darren Paul Fisher)

HONORABLE MENTION:
The House on Pine Street (Aaron Keeling, Austin Keeling, Natalie Jones)
Labour of Love (Sanjay Shah)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Heemwei (Sacha Bachim)
If Memory Serves (Andrew DeVary)
Martin’s Pink Pickle (Rene Brar)
Preggoland (Jacob Tierney)
Stay Then Go (Shelli Ainsworth)
Stories Forlorn (Uri Schwarz & Jason Sankey)

FFF 2015 Narrative Short Films Announced

FFF15intothesilentsea1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of narrative shorts for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST NARRATIVE SHORT:
Into the Silent Sea (Andrej Landin)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Berlin Troika (Andrej Gontcharov)
The Landing (Josh Tanner)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
#30 (Timothy Wilde)
The Bath (Mark Lundsten)
Check Please (Geoffrey James)
Cidadao Reformado [Reformed Citizen] (Pedro Anversa & Joao Segall)
Destroyer (Andrew Kightlinger)
5 Ways 2 Die (Daina Papadaki)
Fixed (Burleigh Smith)
Flutter (Elliot Cowan & Francis Ghersci)
Grenzverkehr [Border Trafficking] (Peter Rautek)
Home Made (Mark Sheridan)
In the Blind (Davis Hall)
La Hija (Jazmin Rada)
Lines in the Sand (Laetitia Yhapp)
Lure (Kyle Robinson)
Mojave Junction (Christian Jean)                                                                  
The Runner (Bill Labonia) 
Schlock Fish (Esteban Uribe)
Strangers (Eric D. Howell)
The Struggle of Libations (Erin Mullally)
Tom in America (Flavio Alves)
Whispering Pines (Jason Johnson)
Work Mate (Genevieve Clay-Smith)

FFF 2015 Student Films Announced

FFF15carryon1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce is official program of student films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST STUDENT FILM:
Carry On (Yatao Li)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Moths (Andy Fortenbacher)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Broken Jam (Emanuele Michett)
Enfilade (David Coyle)
Hands of Flame (Steven Markowitz)
Love Out of Mind (Aaron Fisher)
Ostrichland (David McCracken)
Sea Odyssey (Adam Nelson)
Shooting Star (Chance Cole)
Suite for Two Band Geeks (Elizabeth Iverson)
The Window Between Worlds (Whitney Allen)

FFF 15 Poster Design

FFF15posterJ

 

The Fargo Film Festival is proud to debut the 2015 poster and program artwork. Conceived and created by Jeff Knight, the new design continues the festival’s tradition of beautiful and engaging imagery. We are grateful to Jeff for sharing his considerable talents. 

You can learn more about Jeff by visiting his website.